Schools Promote None-Violence Role Model
Phnom Penh – This is Chaktomuk Primary School which located in Chaktomuk commune, Daun Penh district, Phnom Penh. Six o’clock in the morning is the time when students begin their commutation to their school! This morning, Mr. Chi Tith and his wife sent their youngest daughter to study at Chaktomuk Primary School as usual.
The Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports has selected Chaktomuk Primary School as the first school model to carry out a Comprehensive Health Education Program in 2021. The work to implement Comprehensive Health Education Program refers to activities to promote health in schools which is the basic needs of social, emotional and academic and educational staff. Studying here shall adhere to ethical rules of nonviolent methods such education to the student’s academic quality.
Mr. Chi Tith, a resident of Trea 4 Village, Sangkat Stung Meanchey, Khan Meanchey, Phnom Penh, a father of three children educated at Chaktomuk Primary School, said the school has plays a vital role for his children’s education.  Two of his three daughters were graduated from this primary school, and his 8- year- old Tith Archcharatepi, the youngest daughter, is in the third grade at Chaktomuk Primary School.
Mr. Chi Tith continued,
“I trust the education here. Besides parents giving good education to children, school play an important in providing additional education to children. And I think that in this school teachers do not use violence in education and using appropriate word in education is important for children! My children do not need any words shouted or punishment from teachers.”
Mrs. Pol Khun Kolap, a 38-year-old bank employee who has a third-grade son at the same Chaktomuk Primary School, said she trusts current teachers not to use violence against children.
Mrs. Pol Khun Kolap said,
“Teachers are sure to educate children in their own way, and teachers are the second mothers of students […] I believe in the education that schools provide for children.”
Related to the education of children in the family, Mrs. Pol Khun Kolap went on to describe that beating or bullying children is not the solution to the problems in her family, even using obscene words should not be used on children. This mother understands that educating her child with appropriate words and gentle gestures is the only method that she can accept.
At the launching ceremony of Comprehensive Health Education Programs as a model school at Chaktomuk Primary School on February 3, 2021, H.E. Dr. Hang Chuon Naron said education in schools, provides students with subject, skill, behavior and physical fitness and the comprehensive health education contributes to promoting quality education better. Providing good and comprehensive education to children, they will be good human resources for the society.
Mrs. Khom Sinath always picks up her daughter from school at 11 am. She expressed her confidence to Chaktomuk Primary School that the method of teaching and educating children non-violently in school is her satisfying thing because children will not see images of violence from childhood.
Meanwhile, Mrs. Khom Sinath said that the school is providing a good education for her children, but better education is not entirely dependent on teachers or schools alone. The 42-year-old mother, who lives in Tuol Sangke village, Tuol Sangke commune, believes that both school and family educate their children non-violently, so their children’s academic results are good.
Does Chaktomuk Primary School really provide non-violent teaching and learning methods for children? Answering this question, Mrs. Khum Khunthy, a teacher at Chaktomuk Primary School, said that educating children’s behavior through verbal education (using appropriate words) have a more positive effect than using violence. If educated with violence, children will become frightened or may become traumatized when facing any problems.
Talking about the personal experience in teaching school children, Mrs. Khunthy said,
“When children behave rudely, inappropriately or have aggressive behavior, I always invite him/her and suggest that children do not have to do so! You have to study hard and listen to the teacher so that you can be successful! Trying to tell him/her again and again for three times. If he/she does not follow, then I invite him/her to the principal’s office to give more suggestion.”
It is challenging to educate children to obey their teachers during teaching, but if children receive a good, non-violent education from their parents and teachers, they will have a dignified, obedient attitude, understand the intent of their educator.
According a report of UNICEF on Violence Against Children in 2013 showed that more than 75% of children (2560 people interviewed) had suffered a form of violence before they were 18 years old. Physical violence happened most often to children, more than 50% suffered physical violence and one among 4 children have suffered psychological violence.
The report showed that the form of physical and psychological violence to children happened more often like the action punished by beatings and children suffered shame for children’s education methods and so on.
Previously, teachers and parents often punished and made children by beating and shameful respectively, which the action most of the people accepted and considered effective in educating and modifying child’s fault. There is evidence showing that the implementation of such a form of violence a negative impact on children. This is according to the above report.
Mr. So Thy, principal of Chaktomuk Primary School, said violent methods to educate children cannot be carried out at the school, and regarded such action as fault education to children. He said that, with the education at Chaktomuk Primary School, all children will become people with discipline, morality and order. Educating children to be disciplined is not forcing or violence for children to follow, the best way is for teachers to educate children in a non-violent way.
The principal said,
“Basically, if we are talking about discipline, it is sense of “force”, but if we are talking about the implementation, it is a positive kind of discipline! This means we force them to come to school punctually at 7 o’clock in the morning so the must come before the 7 o’clock and teachers must explain the reason if they come late at 7:30 o’clock. What benefit they lose! So, as well as clothing that what schools require dress blue skirt, blue pants, and white shirt, because it shows an equality no mater who is poor or rich. They come here to receive education equally. So, we try to clearly explain reasons to them rather than force them with any telling any reasons.”
School Year 2020-2021 Chaktomuk Primary School has a total employee of 56 people, including a woman of 39 and a total student of 1, 535, including some female students 771 people. In 2017, Chaktomuk Primary School received Good Ranking Schools nationwide number 2 and number 2 on the Good Principal Leadership in 2018.
In 2021 the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports has announced Chaktomuk Primary School as a School Model for Implementing Comprehensive Health Education Program as well as requested all the provinces in Cambodia to create school model with such education.
Related to the work to promote none-violence stemming from the school, the principal So Thy said that teachers are those who begin first practice nonviolent role models.
“If we do not think critically, causing anger on others, first, it is a big mistake for themselves and they will regret. Secondly, it will cause difficulties for students, student will be afraid, traumatized, fear to answer with teachers, even cannot face with teachers, this is the most serious fault of the teachers! So all the words from teachers must not be used physical, verbal, and mental violence, and teacher is a role model.”
Mr. So Thy.
Chaktomuk Primary School is located behind the Royal Palace. At 1 pm, AMS team met Mr. Keo Chealy in the complex of the elementary school. Mr. Keo Chealy, 66, a member of Management Committee of Chaktomuk Primary School, said that nonviolent role model in education is important for brain development and memory of the child.
The member of committee, which acts as a decision-making in the primary school, said,
“In my opinion that I used to educate my child previously, I see education with force is receiving some result, but the result cannot be last long. Yes! It makes children lose their progress and advance, and make them remember violence through verbal threats or beatings. So children feel no mood to study and the study result is not good. Meanwhile, some children are not brave and felt fear forever.”
Speaking on behalf of the local authority, Mrs. Hay Vanna, chief of Village 10 of Chaktomuk commune, Daun Penh district and Management Committee at Chaktomuk Primary School, said the primary school has nonviolent education policy a long time ago, since her son and daughter studied here and, until now, she has grandchildren studying at Chaktomuk Primary School.
Mrs. Hay Vanna said,
“My children studied at Chaktomuk Primary School since they were young and now they have more children. I see that the education here is good, the students are good and the teachers do not use violence on children. They (teachers) educate good methods, especially always comforting children with sweet speech and pleasing to talk to students, not shouting, and they are doing very much better now.”
In addition to talking about the educational history of Chaktomuk Primary School, Mrs. Hay Vanna mentioned the experience of educating children in her family that good children are born from good education, starting from the parents first.
“Parents are the first important persons to children education and second important persons are teachers who helps educate children well, but we, as parents, are very important that parents remain with their children and teachers remain with children only a few hours. Children spend more time with their parents than ever before, especially as a role model for their children! If parents set a good example, children will grow up to become a good student and becoming good parents.”
Mrs. Hay Vanna, Chief of Village 10 of Chaktomuk commune
In 2016, Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports developed policies on the Protection of Children at the school to ensure that every child receives the protection at public and private institutions, as well as get a learning environment equitably and securely.
This policy supports the rights to education of all children without any physical or psychological impact. Children will receive protection from acts that lead to negatively impact on health, education and welfare. Schools and communities shall support and encourage to work together in partnership with all stakeholders to build a child protection system with a very high efficiency.
តិចណូវេសិនកម្ពុជា ជ្រើសរើសកុមារីចូលរួមកម្មវិធីប្រកួតប្រជែងសហគ្រិនភាព និងបច្ចេកវិទ្យា
ភ្នំពេញ- ដោយមានកិច្ចសហការជាមួយក្រសួងអប់ យុវជន និងកីឡា តិចណូវេសិនកម្ពុជាឆ្នាំ២០២២ ប្រកាសជ្រើសរើសកុមារីចូលរួមកម្មវិធីប្រកួតប្រជែងសហគ្រិនភាពនិងបច្ចេកវិទ្យា
សិស្សឆ្នើមរបស់កម្ពុជាចំនួន៥រូប បានប្រឡងជាប់អាហារូបករណ៍អាស៊ានឆ្នាំ២០២២ ដោយពួកគេមានឱកាសទៅបន្តសិក្សានៅប្រទេសសឹង្ហបូរីរយៈពេល៤ឆ្នាំ។
ជិះកង់ធ្វើឱ្យជីវិតមានភាពរីករាយ និងជំរុញសុខភាពផ្លូវចិត្តឱ្យល្អប្រសើរ
ជិះកង់គឺជាមធ្យោបាយធ្វើដំណើរមួយ ដែលអ្នកជំនាញសុខភាពចាត់ទុកថា គឺជាសកម្មភាពដ៏ប្រពៃ និងជាឱសថមិនចេះរីងស្ងួត ។ ក្នុងនោះការសិក្សាវិទ្យាសាស្រ្តបានរកឃើញថា ការធ្វើលំ
ភ្នំពេញ – ស្រុកអូរជុំ ត្រូវបានប្រកាសថា ជាស្រុកបញ្ឈប់ការបន្ទោបង់ពាសវាលពាសកាលដំបូងគេនៅក្នុងខេត្តរតនគិរី និងទីមួយនៅភាគឦសាន នៃប្រទេសកម្ពុជា។
សៀវភៅ «កេរ្តិ៍ដំណែលស្នាដៃម្ហូបខ្មែរ» ជាប់ជ័យលាភី ជាសៀវភៅមុខម្ហូបអាស៊ីដែលល្អផ្តាច់គេ
– សៀវភៅ «កេរ្តិ៍ដំណែលស្នាដៃម្ហូបខ្មែរ (The Taste of Angkor)» ដែលរៀបចំចងក្រងឡើងដោយក្រសួងការបរទេសកម្ពុជា បានទទួលជ័យលាភីជា «សៀវភៅមុខម្ហូបអាស៊ីដែលល្អផ្តាច់គេ»
vភ្នំពេញ៖ ក្រសួងអប់រំបានចេញសេចក្ដីជូនដំណឹងស្តីពីការបើកដំណើរការឡើងវិញគ្រឹះស្ថានមត្តេយ្យសិក្សា និងសេវាថែទាំកុមារ សម្រាប់កុមារមាន
សាកលវិទ្យាល័យអាមេរិកកាំងភ្នំពេញ(AUPP) ផ្ដល់អាហារូបករណ៍១០០% សិក្សាថ្នាក់បរិញ្ញាបត្រ និងបរិញ្ញាបត្រជាន់ខ្ពស់ចំនួន ៨០កន្លែងសម្រាប់ឆ្នាំសិក្សា២០២១-២០២២
ក្រសួងវប្បធម៌ ប្រកាសជ្រើសរើសស្នាដៃតែងនិពន្ធពានរង្វាន់ព្រះនាងឥន្រ្ទទេវីឆ្នាំ២០២២
ក្រសួងវប្បធម៌និងវិចិត្រសិល្បៈប្រកាសប្រឡងជ្រើសរើសស្នាដៃតែងនិពន្ធប្រលោមលោកខ្នាតខ្លី និងកំណាព្យរឿង ពានរង្វាន់ព្រះនាងឥន្រ្ទទេវី ឆ្នាំ២០២២